2000 - Makuuchi & Juryo Banzuke and results

Hatsu Basho - Haru Basho - Natsu Basho - Nagoya Basho - Aki Basho - Kyushu Basho


HATSU BASHO - January 2000

MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
2-1-12 Musashimaru Yokozuna Takanohana 12-3
0-0-15 Wakanohana Yokozuna Akebono 11-2
9-6 Dejima Ozeki Chiyotaikai 9-6
7-8 Kaio Sekiwake Tochiazuma 8-7
13-2* Musoyama Sekiwake Takanonami 10-5
8-7 Tosanoumi Komusubi Miyabiyama 12-3
4-11 Toki Maegashira-1 Kotoryu 6-9
6-9 Kotonowaka Maegashira-2 Asanowaka 3-12
3-12 Kotonishiki Maegashira-3 Higonoumi 2-4-8
6-9 Tochinonada Maegashira-4 Akinoshima 7-8
5-10 Hamanoshima Maegashira-5 Shikishima 7-8
8-7 Kyokushuzan Maegashira-6 Aogiyama 4-10-1
5-10 Terao Maegashira-7 Wakanoyama 9-6
8-7 Tamakasuga Maegashira-8 Asanosho 7-8
6-9 Kaiho Maegashira-9 Minatofuji 8-7
6-9 Takatoriki Maegashira-10 Otsukasa 5-10
9-6 Chiyotenzan Maegashira-11 Tokitsuumi 9-6
10-5 Takanowaka Maegashira-12 Ohinode 4-11
11-4 Kyokutenho Maegashira-13 Oikari 8-7
6-9 Kinkaiyama Maegashira-14 Wakanosato 0-0-15
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
12-3 Hayateumi Juryo-1 Daizen 10-5
13-2* Oginishiki Juryo-2 Yotsukasa 3-12
3-12 Wakanojo Juryo-3 Hoshitango 5-10
8-7 Mitoizumi Juryo-4 Dewaarashi 7-8
5-10 Daishi Juryo-5 Kitakachidoki 9-6
8-7 Susanoumi Juryo-6 Akinoshu 10-5
11-4 Kotomitsuki Juryo-7 Dewataira 7-8
7-7-1 Gojoro Juryo-8 Jumonji 8-7
9-6 Tomonohana Juryo-9 Sentoryu 7-8
7-8 Ganyu Juryo-10 Tamanonada 5-10
9-6 Tochinohana Juryo-11 Kobo 7-8
7-8 Takamisakari Juryo-12 Kitazakura 7-8
8-7 Wakakosho Juryo-13 Aminishiki 8-7

* = Tournament Champion


HARU BASHO - March 2000

MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
11-4 Takanohana Yokozuna Akebono 12-3
11-4 Musashimaru Yokozuna Wakanohana 2-4-R
11-4 Dejima Ozeki Chiyotaikai 8-7
7-8 Takanonami Ozeki    
12-3 Musoyama Sekiwake Miyabiyama 11-4
    Sekiwake Tochiazuma 8-7
8-7 Tosanoumi Komusubi Kaio 8-7
6-9 Wakanoyama Maegashira-1 Kyokushuzan 5-10
5-10 Tamakasuga Maegashira-2 Kyokutenho 4-11
5-10 Kotoryu Maegashira-3 Kotonowaka 0-0-15
2-11-2 Minatofuji Maegashira-4 Takanowaka 5-10
5-10 Akinoshima Maegashira-5 Chiyotenzan 6-9
9-6 Tochinonada Maegashira-6 Shikishima 4-11
7-8 Tokitsuumi Maegashira-7 Toki 7-8
8-7 Asanowaka Maegashira-8 Kotonishiki 2-3-10
8-7 Hamanoshima Maegashira-9 Oginishiki 8-7
6-9 Asanosho Maegashira-10 Hayateumi 7-8
5-10 Oikari Maegashira-11 Higonoumi 0-0-15
7-8 Terao Maegashira-12 Daizen 9-6
0-0-15 Aogiyama Maegashira-13 Kaiho 8-7
13-2* Takatoriki Maegashira-14 Wakanosato 0-0-15
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
6-9 Otsukasa Juryo-1 Kotomitsuki 13-2
5-10 Akinoshu Juryo-2 Kinkaiyama 10-5
6-9 Kitakachidoki Juryo-3 Mitoizumi 5-9-1
6-9 Ohinode Juryo-4 Susanoumi 4-11
6-9 Tomonohana Juryo-5 Jumonji 10-5
3-12 Dewaarashi Juryo-6 Tochinohana 13-2*
6-9 Hoshitango Juryo-7 Wakakosho 8-7
9-6 Aminishiki Juryo-8 Dewataira 4-11
8-7 Daishi Juryo-9 Gojoro 0-0-15
9-6 Tamarikido Juryo-10 Yotsukasa 8-7
13-2 Sentoryu Juryo-11 Wakanojo 5-10
2-13 Ganyu Juryo-12 Kobo 1-7-7
11-4 Takamisakari Juryo-13 Kitazakura 6-9

* = Tournament Champion


NATSU BASHO - May 2000

MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
13-2 Akebono Yokozuna Takanohana 13-2
0-0-15 Musashimaru Yokozuna    
8-7 Dejima Ozeki Musoyama 0-0-15
11-4 Chiyotaikai Ozeki Takanonami 6-9
11-4 Miyabiyama Sekiwake Tochiazuma 9-6
9-6 Tosanoumi Komusubi Kaio 14-1*
    Komusubi Takatoriki 2-13
5-10 Tochinonada Maegashira-1 Asanowaka 5-10
5-10 Wakanoyama Maegashira-2 Hamanoshima 3-12
6-9 Oginishiki Maegashira-3 Daizen 3-12
5-10 Kyokushuzan Maegashira-4 Tamakasuga 9-6
7-8 Kaiho Maegashira-5 Kotoryu 7-8
7-8 Kyokutenho Maegashira-6 Chiyotenzan 6-9
8-7 Takanowaka Maegashira-7 Akinoshima 10-5
0-0-15 Kotomitsuki Maegashira-8 Tokitsuumi 5-10
9-6 Toki Maegashira-9 Minatofuji 0-0-15
6-9 Shikishima Maegashira-10 Kinkaiyama 5-10
9-6 Hayateumi Maegashira-11 Higonoumi 9-6
12-3 Tochinohana Maegashira-12 Asanosho 4-11
7-8 Aogiyama Maegashira-13 Terao 5-10
6-9 Jumonji Maegashira-14 Kotonowaka 10-5
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
7-8 Oikari Juryo-1 Kotonishiki 0-0-15
8-7 Sentoryu Juryo-2 Aminishiki 8-7
9-6 Otsukasa Juryo-3 Takamisakari 11-4
6-9 Wakakosho Juryo-4 Tamarikido 0-0-15
8-7 Daishi Juryo-5 Kitakachidoki 4-11
8-7 Yotsukasa Juryo-6 Akinoshu 0-0-15
6-9 Ohinode Juryo-7 Mitoizumi 0-0-15
7-8 Tomonohana Juryo-8 Tamanokuni 7-8
9-6 Tochisakae Juryo-9 Gojoro 6-9
2-13 Susanoumi Juryo-10 Hoshitango 8-7
12-3* Wakanosato Juryo-11 Toyozakura 8-7
11-4 Tamanonada Juryo-12 Buyuzan 6-9
7-8 Wakatoryu Juryo-13 Senshuyama 6-9

* = Tournament Champion


NAGOYA BASHO - July 2000

MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
13-2* Akebono Yokozuna Takanohana 5-3-7
10-5 Musashimaru Yokozuna    
11-4 Chiyotaikai Ozeki Miyabiyama 6-9
10-5 Dejima Ozeki Musoyama 4-11
11-4 Kaio Sekiwake Tochiazuma 12-3
    Sekiwake Takanonami 7-8
7-8 Tosanoumi Komusubi Tamakasuga 2-13
8-7 Akinoshima Maegashira-1 Tochinohana 5-10
6-9 Toki Maegashira-2 Takanowaka 6-9
7-8 Tochinonada Maegashira-3 Asanowaka 5-10
7-8 Oginishiki Maegashira-4 Wakanoyama 7-8
8-7 Hayateumi Maegashira-5 Higonoumi 4-11
7-8 Kaiho Maegashira-6 Kotoryu 9-6
8-7 Kotonowaka Maegashira-7 Kyokutenho 9-6
5-10 Kyokushuzan Maegashira-8 Takatoriki 9-6
10-5 Chiyotenzan Maegashira-9 Minatofuji 7-8
6-9 Hamanoshima Maegashira-10 Daizen 5-10
10-5 Takamisakari Maegashira-11 Tokitsuumi 9-6
3-12 Shikishima Maegashira-12 Otsukasa 8-7
8-7 Sentoryu Maegashira-13 Aminishiki 10-5
6-9 Aogiyama Maegashira-14 Kinkaiyama 8-7
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
13-2* Wakanosato Juryo-1 Kotonishiki 8-7
8-7 Oikari Juryo-2 Jumonji 8-7
10-5 Daishi Juryo-3 Terao 6-9
7-8 Tamanonada Juryo-4 Tamarikido 9-6
6-9 Yotsukasa Juryo-5 Asanosho 0-1-14
12-3 Tochisakae Juryo-6 Kotomitsuki 9-6
7-8 Wakakosho Juryo-7 Mitoizumi 5-8-2
0-15 Hoshitango Juryo-8 Toyozakura 4-11
6-9 Tomonohana Juryo-9 Tamanokuni 7-8
0-0-15 Ohinode Juryo-10 Kitakachidoki 5-10
7-8 Kitazakura Juryo-11 Tomikaze 6-9
9-6 Gojoro Juryo-12 Wakanojo 7-8
10-5 Hamanishiki Juryo-13 Kotoiwakuni 7-8

* = Tournament Champion


AKI BASHO - September 2000

MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
13-2 Akebono Yokozuna Musashimaru 14-1*
0-0-15 Takanohana Yokozuna    
10-5 Chiyotaikai Ozeki Dejima 10-5
11-4 Kaio Ozeki  Miyabiyama 8-7
2-4-9 Tochiazuma Sekiwake Musoyama 10-5
7-8 Akinoshima Komusubi Takanonami 9-6
5-10 Tosanoumi Maegashira-1 Kotoryu 1-14
6-9 Chiyotenzan Maegashira-2 Hayateumi 9-6
4-11 Kyokutenho Maegashira-3 Tochinonada 4-11
6-9 Takatoriki Maegashira-4 Toki 6-9
5-10 Oginishiki Maegashira-5 Takanowaka 5-10
8-7 Wakanoyama Maegashira-6 Kotonowaka 7-8
10-5 Tochinohana Maegashira-7 Takamisakari 1-3-11
7-8 Kaiho Maegashira-8 Asanowaka 6-9
7-8 Tamakasuga Maegashira-9 Aminishiki 7-8
7-8 Tokitsuumi Maegashira-10 Wakanosato 11-4
6-9 Otsukasa Maegashira-11 Minatofuji 6-9
10-5 Higonoumi Maegashira-12 Sentoryu 5-10
5-10 Kinkaiyama Maegashira-13 Hamanoshima 9-6
9-6 Kyokushuzan Maegashira-14 Daishi 5-10
8-7 Tochisakae Maegashira-15    
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
1-7-R Kotonishiki Juryo-1 Oikari 7-8
9-6 Jumonji Juryo-2 Daizen 7-8
7-8 Tamarikido Juryo-3 Aogiyama 7-8
14-1* Kotomitsuki Juryo-4 Hamanishiki 5-10
8-7 Shikishima Juryo-5 Tamanonada 10-5
8-7 Terao Juryo-6 Gojoro 1-4-10
9-6 Asashoryu Juryo-7 Yotsukasa 5-10
12-3 Wakakosho Juryo-8 Buyuzan 6-9
9-5-1 Kuniazuma Juryo-9 Wakatsutomu 9-6
9-6 Juzan Juryo-10 Tamanokuni 7-8
6-9 Tomonohana Juryo-11 Mitoizumi 1-12-R
6-9 Kitazakura Juryo-12 Senshuyama 8-7
6-9 Wakanojo Juryo-13 Tomikaze 9-6

* = Tournament Champion


KYUSHU BASHO - November 2000

MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
11-4 Musashimaru Yokozuna Akebono 14-1*
11-4 Takanohana Yokozuna    
11-4 Kaio Ozeki Chiyotaikai 9-6
9-6 Dejima Ozeki  Miyabiyama 9-6
    Ozeki Musoyama 9-6
6-9 Takanonami Sekiwake Hayateumi 4-5-6
3-12 Tochinohana Komusubi Wakanosato 9-6
5-10 Akinoshima Maegashira-1 Wakanoyama 6-9
5-10 Higonoumi Maegashira-2 Hamanoshima 4-11
4-11 Kyokushuzan Maegashira-3 Chiyotenzan 6-9
8-7 Tosanoumi Maegashira-4 Tochiazuma 0-0-15
4-11 Takatoriki Maegashira-5 Toki 6-9
8-7 Tochisakae Maegashira-6 Kyokutenho 7-8
8-7 Kotonowaka Maegashira-7 Tochinonada 10-5
7-8 Oginishiki Maegashira-8 Takanowaka 11-4
8-7 Kaiho Maegashira-9 Kotomitsuki 13-2
8-7 Tamakasuga Maegashira-10 Aminishiki 1-14
8-7 Kotoryu Maegashira-11 Asanowaka 6-9
8-7 Tokitsuumi Maegashira-12 Jumonji 5-10
5-10 Otsukasa Maegashira-13 Minatofuji 8-7
7-8 Wakakosho Maegashira-14 Tamanonada 7-8
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
3-5-7 Sentoryu Juryo-1 Kinkaiyama 12-3*
0-0-15 Takamisakari Juryo-2 Oikari 5-10
9-6 Daishi Juryo-3 Asashoryu 11-4
7-8 Shikishima Juryo-4 Daizen 8-7
8-7 Terao Juryo-5 Tamarikido 10-5
5-10 Aogiyama Juryo-6 Kuniazuma 0-0-15
7-8 Wakatsutomu Juryo-7 Juzan 8-7
7-8 Hamanishiki Juryo-8 Tomikaze 6-9
5-10 Senshuyama Juryo-9 Toyozakura 8-7
7-8 Kotokanyu Juryo-10 Buyuzan 5-10
7-8 Tamanokuni Juryo-11 Yotsukasa 9-6
5-10 Masutsuyoshi Juryo-12 Kobo 10-5
7-8 Harunoyama Juryo-13 Tomonohana 8-7

* = Tournament Champion